People v KRANTZ (JEROME)
[…] Judgment of conviction reversed on the law, accusatory instrument dismissed and fine, if paid, remitted.
Defendant was charged with making an unsafe lane change in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) when a police officer allegedly observed him changing lanes on the New York State Thruway from the center to the right lane and back again.
The evidence introduced at trial was legally insufficient to support the charge that defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) (see CPL 70.10). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) provides:
"Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic. . . :(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."[*2]
There was no testimony at trial that, if accepted as true, would indicate that defendant's lane changes could not be made with safety.