People v Mahoney (Susan)
[…] Subsequent investigation revealed that Casey had been seen by a veterinarian on July 31, 2002, who told defendant that she had an ulcerated tumor. An appointment for a chest X ray had been made for the following week, in order to determine [*2]whether or not the tumor was operable, but defendant did not show up for that appointment, and did not seek further medical treatment for Casey. Defendant was charged with one count of "[o]verdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance," in violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 and, after a jury trial, was found guilty.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 provides in pertinent part that{**9 Misc 3d at 103} "[a] person who . . . deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be . . . deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully . . . in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal . . . is guilty of a class A misdemeanor."

In its charge to the jury, the court stated that the term "sustenance" was distinguishable from the term "food or drink," and under the statute, the term meant the provision of "veterinary care and shelter adequate to maintain health and comfort."