People v Valle (Giraldo)
[…] against

Giraldo Valle, Defendant-Appellant.

Defendant appeals from a judgment of the Criminal Court of the City of New York, Bronx County (Steven J. Hornstein, J.), rendered September 5, 2018, convicting him, upon his plea of guilty, of speeding in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a), and sentencing him conditional discharge and a $150 fine.

Per Curiam.

Judgment of conviction (Steven J. Hornstein, J.), rendered September 5, 2018, affirmed.

The sentence imposed upon defendant's plea of guilty to speeding in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law [VTL] § 1180(a), specifically, both a $150 fine and conditional discharge, was not illegal. A defendant convicted of violating VTL § 1180 can "be punished by a fine of not less than forty-five nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and imprisonment" (VTL § 1180[h][2]).