People v Wigfall (Arthur)
[…] THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER OF THE COURT.


I concur I concur I concur
Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan
Concurring Opinion

I concur in the result under constraint of People v Alcequier, 15 AD3d 162 (1st Dept 2005) and its progeny. However, the Court of Appeal's recent decision People v Allard, 28 NY3d 41, 46 n (2016), suggests that mere representations made by the People, without personal knowledge, may not be sufficient to satisfy the stringent requirements of CPL 210.45 (5) (c).


CPL 210.45 (5) (c) requires that a court may deny a motion to dismiss an indictment without conducting a hearing if, "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof" (emphasis added).