Matter of Manning v Senecal
[…] As acknowledged by petitioners at the hearing, they lack standing to challenge the method or manner in which the CCDC was elected following the reorganizational meeting. Petitioners assert, however, that their challenge is to whether a legally constituted county committee existed, as a matter of law, so as to have the authority to act on behalf of the CCDC in voting and filing the certificate of nomination.

Election Law § 2-104 (3) provides that "a county committee of a party shall be legally constituted if [25%] of the committeemen required to be elected in such county

. . . have been elected" (emphasis added). A committee, by definition, "represent[s] the members of a party in any political unit" (Election Law § 1-104 [6]) and must be organized in accordance with the Election Law (see Matter of Koppell v Garcia, 275 AD2d 587, 588 [3d Dept 2000]).