Matter of Jennings v Stop & Shop
[…] According to the carrier, the answer to that inquiry is "no" because the durational limits set forth in Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w) apply to all indemnity benefits. Support for that conclusion, the carrier contends, may be found in the last sentence of Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w), which provides that, "[f]or those claimants classified as permanently partially disabled who no longer receive indemnity payments because they have surpassed their number of maximum benefit weeks, . . . [t]here will be a presumption that medical services shall continue notwithstanding the completion of the time period for compensation set forth in this section" (Workers' Compensation Law § 15 [3] [w] [1]).