Matter of Jennings v Stop & Shop
[…] As to the merits of the Board's analysis, we begin with the statute itself. Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (1)-(3) and (5) "provides compensation for four distinct classes of injury: permanent total disability, temporary total disability, permanent partial disability and temporary partial disability" (Matter of Sanchez v Jacobi Med. Ctr., 182 AD3d at 125). Compensation for a temporary total disability is governed by Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (2), which provides that such benefits "shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Where, as here, a claimant is classified as having a nonschedule permanent partial disability, Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w) provides that "[c]ompensation under [such] paragraph shall be payable during the continuance of such permanent partial disability" — subject to the durational limits set forth therein. Consistent with the statutory language, "at any particular time, a claimant can be classified under one, and only one, of the four categories of disability" (Matter of Sanchez v Jacobi Med. Ctr., 182 AD3d at 125).