Zeledon v Zeledon
[…] Finally, in November 2021, the court issued a domestic relations order (hereinafter DRO), ordering the Retirement System to pay the wife directly her marital share of the husband's retirement benefits calculated by using the total of the pension[*2], including the husband's disability retirement benefit. The husband appeals from the September 2021 order denying his motion to vacate,[FN2] the October 2021 judgment of divorce and the November 2021 order issuing the DRO.

The husband contends that Supreme Court erred in denying his motion to vacate the default. We agree. Pursuant to CPLR 5015, as relevant here, a court may vacate an order "upon the ground of excusable default, if such motion is made within one year" after such order (CPLR 5015 [a] [1]).