Matter of Herrick v Town of Colonie
[…] While the Freedom of Information Law (see Public Officers Law art 6) does not apply to judicial records (see Public Officers Law § 86 [3]; Matter of Newsday, Inc. v Empire State Dev. Corp., 98 NY2d 359, 362 [2002]; Matter of Mullgrav v Santucci, 195 AD2d 786, 786 [3d Dept 1993]), access to court records is ensured by other statutory provisions.

The relevant provision for our purposes is Judiciary Law § 255, which directs the clerk of a court to, "upon request, . . . diligently search the files, papers, records, and dockets in his [or her] office; and either make one or more transcripts or certificates of change therefrom, and certify to the correctness thereof, and to the search, or certify that a document or paper, of which the custody legally belongs to him [or her], can not be found" (see Matter of Cafferty v Mihalko, 182 AD3d 848, 850 [3d Dept 2020]).