Matter of Colihan v State of New York
[…] Once the foregoing information is submitted to PERDS, it is automatically transmitted to the Office of Mental Health (hereinafter OMH) and then, by further automated process, to NICS.

On July 11, 2017, petitioner was transported by ambulance to Richmond University Medical Center and admitted to the hospital's comprehensive psychiatric emergency program pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40, which authorizes emergency retention of up to 72 hours of a person "alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40 [a]; see generally Mental Hygiene Law § 31.27). The physician who examined petitioner determined that petitioner was suffering from major depressive disorder and alcohol use disorder.