Village of Malone v Stone Mtn. Prime, LLC
[…] Supreme Court granted plaintiff's cross motion, striking the notice to admit in its entirety, and denied defendants' motion for summary judgment with leave to renew upon the completion of discovery.[FN2] Defendants appeal.

We affirm. A notice to admit is governed by CPLR 3123, which authorizes a party to serve upon another party a written request that it admit, among other things, "the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him [or her] upon reasonable inquiry" (CPLR 3123 [a]).