Village of Malone v Stone Mtn. Prime, LLC
[…] If the requested admission is not timely denied or otherwise explained, the contents of the notice are deemed admitted (see CPLR 3123 [a]; Webb v Tire & Brake Distrib., Inc., 13 AD3d 835, 838 [2004]). Notwithstanding, "the court, at any time, may allow a party to amend or withdraw any admission on such terms as may be just" (see CPLR 3123 [b]; Webb v Tire & Brake Distrib., Inc., 13 AD3d at 838).