Matter of Szymanski v ABA Tech Indus., Inc.
[…] At a hearing held on July 1, 2020, claimant's representative sought approval for claimant's request for hearing aids and raised the issue of the carrier's untimely payment of the award, which claimant did not receive until June 9, 2020. The WCLJ authorized the request for hearing aids but denied the request to impose a late payment penalty. Upon administrative appeal, the Board affirmed, finding that timely payment was made by the carrier and that a late payment penalty was therefore unwarranted. Claimant appeals.

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (3) (f) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the employer or its insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten days . . . except in case of an application to the [B]oard for a modification, recission or review of such award, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents" (see Matter of Keser v New York State Elmira Psychiatric Ctr., 92 NY2d 100, 103 [1998]).