Matter of Truax & Hovey, Ltd. (Commissioner of Labor)
[…] [Commissioner of Labor], 201 AD3d 1059, 1061 [2022]; see also Matter of Barrier Window Sys., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 149 [*2]AD3d at 1375). As is relevant here, to establish that a worker is an independent contractor under the ABC test requires that "the service must be performed outside the usual course of business for which the service is performed" (Labor Law § 861-c [1] [b]). Further, as to whether the worker qualifies as a separate business entity, the three criteria at issue here are that the person "has a substantial investment of capital in [his or her] business entity beyond ordinary tools and equipment and a personal vehicle" (Labor Law § 861-c [2] [c]), "owns the capital goods and gains the profits and bears the losses of [his or her] business entity" (Labor Law § 861-c [2] [d]) and "includes services rendered on a Federal Income Tax Schedule as an independent business or profession" (Labor Law § 861-c [2] [f]).

We are unpersuaded by the contention of T & H that this matter is distinguishable from our recent decision in Matter of Fleetwood Drywall Inc.