Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Turning first to the latter finding, defendants concede that any opportunities provided by Fishkill outside of the facility were limited in scope. They nonetheless contend that the statutory scheme merely authorizes, and does not mandate, that DOCCS provide opportunities outside of Fishkill.[FN2] Plaintiffs counter that Fishkill, as an RTF, was required to secure various opportunities in the community where it was situated. We agree with defendants.

A resident in an RTF "may be permitted to leave such facility in accordance with the provisions of [Correction Law § 73]" (Correction Law § 72 [6]). To that end, DOCCS "shall be responsible for securing appropriate education, on-the-job training and employment" for RTF residents (Correction Law § 73 [2]). Furthermore, "[p]rograms directed toward the rehabilitation and total reintegration into the community of persons transferred to a residential treatment facility shall be established" (Correction Law § 73 [3]). That said, nothing in Correction Law § 73 (2) or (3) states specifically where the opportunities provided in a rehabilitative program established by DOCCS or where the education, training or employment to be secured by DOCCS must [*2]be located.