People v Salahuddin
[…] Therefore, we find that defendant did not knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive his right to appeal and defendant's challenges to his suppression rulings are properly before us (see People v Butler, 196 AD3d 28, 30 [3d Dept 2021]; People v Henry, 133 AD3d 1085, 1086 [3d Dept 2015]).

We reject defendant's contention that the portion of his omnibus motion seeking suppression of tangible personal property was erroneously denied. CPL 710.60 requires that a motion to suppress physical evidence must set forth the grounds for the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact. "[A] court may summarily deny a suppression motion, without a hearing, if the sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged" (People v Cowan, 207 AD3d 874, 875 [3d Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 38 NY3d 1149 [2022]).