Matter of Atanov v County of Ulster
[…] Neither the hearing transcript nor its index of exhibits reveals that the Code of Conduct or police file were identified as exhibits or entered into evidence.

The administrative body or officer whose decision is under review is required to file with Supreme Court "a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration," and that court "may order the body or officer to supply any defect or omission in the . . . transcript" (CPLR 7804 [e]). Where the substantial evidence issue is raised, Supreme Court "shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding . . . without reaching the substantial evidence issue" (CPLR 7804 [g]). When a CPLR article 78 proceeding comes before this Court, it "shall dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are insufficient, it may remit the proceeding[*3]" (CPLR 7804 [g]). Here, the petition asserted that the Hearing Officer and respondent improperly considered documents that were neither offered nor accepted as evidence at the hearing.