Matter of Jagiello v Air Tech Lab, Inc.
[…] He instead argues that the statutory cap at the date of disablement in his occupational disease claim was $870.61 a week, not $801.32, and that the Board should have awarded him $470.61 a week in benefits under the occupational disease claim. We disagree and affirm.

The Board recognized that Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (6), which caps "[c]ompensation for permanent or temporary partial disability . . . due to an accident or disablement resulting from an occupational disease" arising between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018 at "two-thirds of the New York state average weekly wage for" that period, prevented claimant's combined weekly workers' compensation benefit from exceeding $870.61 (see Workers' Compensation Schedule of Maximum Weekly Benefit, available at