Matter of Erika UU.
[…] Where, as here, the respondent is in detention and charged with a class C felony or less, the fact-finding hearing must commence within three days of the initial appearance (see Family Ct Act § 340.1 [1]; Matter of George T. , 99 NY2d 307, 312 [2002]). However, Family Court may, upon good cause shown, adjourn the fact-finding hearing for up to three days upon its own motion or on motion of the petitioner or for up to 30 days upon motion of the respondent (see Family Ct Act § 340.1 [4]). Family Court is statutorily required to "state on the record the reason for any adjournment of the fact-finding hearing" (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [5]).