Lyell Party House, Inc. v New York State Dept. of Labor, Commr.
[…] Letitia James, Attorney General, Albany (Joseph M. Spadola of counsel), for respondent.



Pritzker, J.

Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court (Connolly, J.), entered May 21, 2019 in Albany County, which granted defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint.

Plaintiff owns and operates two hospitality businesses in the City of Rochester, Monroe County that employ service staff members — The Diplomat Party House, which hosts large events, and Sarkis Caterers, which provides drop-off catering services. Defendant, as relevant here, is charged with enforcing Labor Law § 196-d which, among other things, forbids employers to "demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." In an effort to clarify the statute, defendant adopted the Hospitality Industry Wage Order (hereinafter the Wage Order), which was effective January 2011 and is codified at 12 NYCRR part 146. The Wage Order and regulations, among other things, clarify what constitutes a gratuity and details