Lyell Party House, Inc. v New York State Dept. of Labor, Commr.
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

We affirm, albeit on a different ground. The complaint must be dismissed because plaintiff failed to comply with Labor Law § 657 (a) (2), which provides that the IBA has exclusive initial jurisdiction over the issues raised by plaintiff regarding the Wage Order and subsequent regulations (see Lyons & Co. v Corsi, 3 NY2d 60, 66-67 [1957]). In particular, "a party seeking to review the reasonableness of any wage order or any part thereof must, before going to the courts, seek a review before the [IBA]" (id.). To that end, Labor [*2]Law § 657 (2), which applies to both wage orders and regulations promulgated therefrom, requires that an aggrieved party file a written petition with the IBA "within [45] days after the date of the publication of the notice of such order or regulation." The IBA has the authority to review the "validity or reasonableness of any rule, regulation or order made by [defendant]" (Labor Law § 101 [1]).