Matter of Executive Cleaning Servs. Corp. v New York State Dept. of Labor
[…] Public libraries, of which there are multiple varieties in New York, are "established for free public purposes by official action of a municipality or district or the [L]egislature, where the whole interests belong to the public" (Education Law § 253[*4][2]). Once established by the municipality, school district or Legislature pursuant to the procedures set forth in Education Law § 255, public libraries then receive a charter from the Board of Regents — the head of the Department of Education (see NY Const, art V, § 4) — creating their corporate existence (see Education Law § 216). By statute, public libraries established by school districts are managed by a Board of Trustees (see Education Law § 260 [1]), whose members are "elected by the legal voters in the same manner as trustees are elected in the school district which established said library" (Education Law § 260 [2]).