Matter of Executive Cleaning Servs. Corp. v New York State Dept. of Labor
[…] As libraries are not expressly listed in that definition, the question distills to whether they are encompassed within one of the specifically-enumerated categories. Resolution of that question requires an accurate assessment of the nature of the library at issue. Education Law § 253 delineates two main types of libraries — public libraries and association libraries. Public libraries, of which there are multiple varieties in New York, are "established for free public purposes by official action of a municipality or district or the [L]egislature, where the whole interests belong to the public" (Education Law § 253[*4][2]).