Matter of Executive Cleaning Servs. Corp. v New York State Dept. of Labor
[…] In particular, Labor Law § 231 (1) provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee." Building service work means "work performed by a building service employee" (Labor Law § 230 [2]), which, in turn, means "any person performing work in connection with the care or maintenance of an existing building . . . for a contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in excess of [$1,500]" and expressly encompasses "building cleaner[s]" (Labor Law § 230 [1] [emphasis added]).[FN3] A public agency is defined as "the state, any of its political subdivisions, a public benefit corporation, a public authority or commission or special purpose district board appointed pursuant to law, and a board of education" (Labor Law § 230 [3]).

As libraries are not expressly listed in that definition, the question distills to whether they are encompassed within one of the specifically-enumerated categories. Resolution of that question requires an accurate assessment of the nature of the library at issue.