Matter of Executive Cleaning Servs. Corp. v New York State Dept. of Labor
[…] This constitutional mandate is implemented in Labor Law article 8, which requires the payment of prevailing wages to "laborers, work[ers] or mechanics" performing construction-like labor in connection with certain public work contracts (Labor Law § 220 [3] [a]; see De La Cruz v Caddell Dry Dock & Repair Co., Inc., 21 NY3d 530, 535 [2013]; Matter of New York Charter School Assn. v Smith, 15 NY3d 403, 407, 412 [2010]).

In 1971, the Legislature enacted article 9 of the Labor Law, which extended such prevailing wage protections to certain types of service contracts (see Labor Law § 231 [1]; Matter of Murphy's Disposal Servs., Inc. v Gardner, 103 AD3d 1015, 1016 [2013]). In particular, Labor Law § 231 (1) provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee." Building service work means "work performed by a building service employee" (Labor Law § 230 [2]), which, in turn, means "any person performing work in connection with the care or maintenance of an existing building . . . for a contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in excess