People v Ashdown
[…] In 2016, defendant successfully moved to modify his risk level classification from a risk level three to a risk level two, pursuant to Correction Law § 168—o (2). In 2018, defendant petitioned for a further modification of his risk level classification to a risk level one, which was opposed by the People. Following a hearing, County Court denied defendant's request. Defendant appeals.

Correction Law § 168-o (4) requires that, in determining a modification petition, County Court "render an order setting forth its determination, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determination is based" (see Correction Law § 168-n [3]). Such order must "be in writing" (CPLR 2219 [a]) and "entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is triable" (CPLR 2220 [a]; see People v West, 193 AD3d 1127, 1127 [2021]).