People v Barzee
[…] [FN1] "A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when[,] . . . [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he [or she] knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband" (Penal Law § 205.25 [2]). [*2]"Contraband" is defined as "any article or thing which a person in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order" (Penal Law § 205.00 [3]), whereas "[d]angerous contraband" is defined as "contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein" (Penal Law § 205.00 [4]; see People v Andrade, 172 AD3d 1547, 1549 [2019], lvs denied 34 NY3d 928, 937 [2019]).

At trial, Matthew Moak, a correction officer, testified that a plexiglass shank fell from defendant's left pant leg during a random pat frisk.