People v Jones
[…] Probable cause exists for an officer to effect a traffic stop where the officer observes the traffic violation (see People v Cummings, 157 AD3d 982, 983 [2018], lv denied 31 NY3d 982 [2018]; People v Rasul, 121 AD3d 1413, 1415 [2014]). This is true even if "the officer's primary motivation to stop the vehicle may have been other than the traffic violation" (People v Hinshaw, 35 NY3d at 430; see People v Price, 186 AD3d 903, 904 [2020]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402 (1[*2]) (b) provides, in pertinent part, that number plates "shall not be covered by glass or any plastic material, and shall not be knowingly covered or coated with any artificial or synthetic material or substance that conceals or obscures such number plates . . . and the view of such number plates shall not be obstructed by any part of the vehicle or by anything carried thereon." Howell testified that while he was driving behind the vehicle, he observed that the rear license plate was partially covered by a license plate bracket in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 402 (1).