Matter of Peterkin v Annucci
[…] The initial jail time credit in connection with the 2014 sentence was modified by deducting time petitioner was in custody that was credited toward the 2011 sentence. The Department of Corrections and Community Supervision was bound by the terms of the amended jail time certificate in calculating petitioner's 2014 sentence (see Matter of Rembert v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision, 162 AD3d 1439, 1441 [2018]; Matter of Torres v Bennett, 271 AD2d 830, 831 [2000]).

As for the jail time credited toward petitioner's 2014 sentence, Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides that a person shall receive jail time credit for time "spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." Such jail time credit is to be "calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of post-release supervision to which the person is subject" (Penal Law § 70.30 [3]; see Matter of Hurley v Fox, 133 AD3d 997, 998 [2015]).