Matter of Tuerk (Adelchi Inc.--Commissioner of Labor)
[…] [Commissioner of Labor], 149 AD3d 1373, 1375 [2017]; see Labor Law § 861-c [2], as added by L 2010, ch 418) — given the lack of proof that "claimant/SNAP was free from any direction or control over the means and manner of providing the service" as required (emphasis added; see generally Labor Law § 861-c [2] [a]). The ALJ accordingly determined that claimant and those similarly situated were Adelchi's employees as of October 26, 2010. Adelchi appealed insofar as the ALJ modified the initial determination. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board adopted the ALJ's factual findings and legal analysis, made additional findings that Adelchi failed to satisfy two of the three criteria of the statutory "ABC test" used to rebut the presumption of employment with regard to natural persons (see Labor Law § 861-c [1] [a]-[c]), and affirmed (see Matter of Barrier Window Sys., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 149 AD3d at 1375). Adelchi appeals.

To begin, the Fair Play Act states that "[a]ny person performing services for a contractor shall be classified as an employee unless the person is a separate business entity under [Labor Law § 861-c (2)] or all of the [ABC test] criteria are met, in which case the person is an independent contractor" (Labor Law § 861-c [1]). Adelchi is indisputably a contractor.