City of Kingston v Aslan Envtl. Servs., LLC
[…] Nor was any showing made that only the Seghers' system could address plaintiff's concerns in a viable manner, as would be necessary to award a sole source contract. To the contrary, the "BID" expressly excluded other sludge drying technologies so that such a comparison cannot be made on this record.

As for defendant's assertion that the contract was awarded as a professional service contract pursuant to General Municipal Law § 104-b and plaintiff's procurement policy, this is not supported by the record or the procurement policy. Section

103-6 (A) of that policy provides "that the solicitation of alternative proposals or quotations will not be in the best interest of [plaintiff]" to obtain "[p]rofessional services or services requiring a special or technical skill, training or expertise." Here, as discussed above, plaintiff utilized a procurement process seeking proposals.