Matter of Lorna Y. v Jeffrey Z.
[…] Family Court's July 2018 order also denied the underlying motion to vacate the default judgment on the merits. The father appeals.[FN6]

The father contends that he properly effectuated service on the mother in California (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-g; CPLR 308 [4]; 313) such that Family Court erred when it denied his motion to restore to the calendar his prior motion seeking to vacate the default judgment. We disagree.[FN7] Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 75-g (1), "[n]otice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state

. . . must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice." Domestic Relations Law § 75-g (1) (a) permits service by "personal delivery outside the state in the manner prescribed by [CPLR 313]," and, in turn, CPLR 313 permits an out-of-state person to be personally served "in the same manner as service is made within the state."