Matter of Lewis v Holford
[…] "Penal Law § 70.30 (3) dictates the manner in which the time that a defendant [*2]spends in local custody awaiting the disposition of criminal charges is credited against the sentence that is ultimately imposed with respect to such charges" (Matter of Manley v Annucci, ___ AD3d ___, ___, 2018 NY Slip Op 08603, *1 [2018]). To that end, jail time credit is authorized for time "spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence" (Penal Law § 70.30 [3]; see Matter of Villanueva v Goord, 29 AD3d 1097, 1098 [2006]). Jail time credit is required to "be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence" (Penal Law § 70.30 [3]; see Matter of Manley v Annucci, 2018 NY Slip Op 08603 at *1; Matter of Phillips v Annucci, 161 AD3d 1439, 1440 [2018], lv denied 32 NY3d 907 [2018]).