Matter of Accadia Site Contr., Inc. v Erie County Med. Ctr. Corp.
[…] CPLR 506 [b] [1]; Education Law § 6510 [5]; Labor [*2]Law § 657 [2]; Tax Law § 2016; Workers' Compensation Law § 23). "The question whether a proceeding must be commenced in Supreme Court or the Appellate Division (as opposed to which county or department) clearly concerns subject matter jurisdiction" (Matter of Nolan v Lungen, 61 NY2d at 790).

To commence this proceeding here, petitioner relied on Executive Law § 313 (5) (c), which states that, "[w]ithout limiting other grounds for the disqualification of bids . . . on the basis of non-responsibility, a contracting agency may disqualify the bid . . . as being non-responsible for failure to remedy notified deficiencies contained in the contractor's utilization plan within a period of time specified in regulations promulgated by the director after receiving notification of such deficiencies from the contracting agency." The statute further provides that "[w]here the contracting agency states that a failure to remedy any notified deficiency in the utilization plan is a ground for disqualification[,] the contractor shall be entitled to an administrative hearing, on a record[.] . . . A final administrative