Matter of Murtha v Verizon N.Y. Inc.
[…] This appeal ensued.[FN1]

The firm asserts that the Board erroneously imposed a penalty against it under Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (i) due to the failure of Faust and Milchteim to appear for depositions. We agree. Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (i) provides the Board with the authority to assess a penalty against a party in certain circumstances, but does not authorize the Board to assess a penalty against a party's counsel (see Matter of Estwick v Risk Mgmt. Planning, 124 AD3d 1201, 1202 [2015]). Such authority is instead conferred by Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (ii). This provision states, in pertinent part, that "reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney or licensed representative who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds" (see Matter of Wolfe v New York City Dept. of Corr., 112 AD3d 1197, 1198 [2013]; Matter of Banton v New York City Dept. of Corr., 112 AD3d 1195, 1196 [2013]). Therefore, the Board imposed a penalty against the firm without the proper statutory authorization.