Matter of Garcia v MCI Interiors, Inc.
[…] In light of the foregoing, and given that no contrary medical opinions were presented, the Board's determination that claimant suffered from an occupational disease resulting from repetitive stress is supported by substantial evidence and will not be disturbed (see Matter of Curtis v Xerox, 66 AD3d 1106, 1108 [2009]; Matter of Ball v New Era Cap Co., Inc., 21 AD3d 618, 620 [2005]; Matter of Aldrich v St. Joseph's Hosp., 305 AD2d 908, 909-910 [2003]).

We reject the employer's contention that claimant's application for benefits was time-barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28. A claim for workers' compensation due to disablement caused by any occupational disease must be filed "within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment" (Workers' Compensation Law § 28). Here, the Board set March 24, 2015 as the date of disablement, which is the date that claimant was first provided, in the form of a letter from his treating physician, a medical opinion that his condition was work-related.