Matter of Spiezio v Commissioner of Taxation & Fin. of The State of New York
[…] Corp. v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 63 AD3d 1316, 1320 [2009]). Turning to the specific tax credits claimed by petitioners, to claim a tax credit "for eligible real property taxes" (Tax Law § 15 [a]), a QEZE must satisfy, among other criteria, "the employee increase factor" (Tax Law § 15 [b]), which measures how many employees a QEZE presently has compared to the number of employees it had when it was certified as a QEZE (see Tax Law § 14 [b] [1]). When calculating a QEZE's present number of employees, however, it may "not include individuals employed within the state within the immediately preceding [60] months by a related person to the QEZE" (Tax Law § 14 [g] [1]).