People v Gerbino
[…] County Court sentenced defendant to a three-year conditional discharge and imposed a $1,000 fine, as well as fees and surcharges. Defendant appeals, solely arguing that the facts, as stipulated to by the parties, were legally insufficient to establish that he acted with the culpable mental state of criminal negligence, as required to support a conviction for criminally negligent homicide.

"A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he [or she] causes the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.10). As relevant here, the mens rea of "criminal negligence," as required for criminally negligent homicide, is the "fail[ure] to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk" of death (Penal Law § 15.05 [4]). That "risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation" (Penal Law § 15.05 [4]).