People v Ulmer
[…] Clearly, the individual to whom restitution was awarded was not defendant's aunt or uncle or a victim of the attempted burglary. The People, however, point out that the restitution provisions of Penal Law § 60.27 extend to any offense "that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense" (Penal Law § 60.27 [4] [a]). They assert that the restitution order related to the victim of a previous felony conviction for which defendant received a conditional discharge and that the disposition of the probation violation encompassed any potential violation of the conditional discharge.