Matter of Lynch v Annucci
[…] After receiving no response, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking an order determining that his period of PRS began to run on November 9, 2013 and directing DOCCS to recalculate the commencement and expiration dates of his PRS accordingly. Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court dismissed the petition, prompting this appeal.

We affirm. Penal Law § 70.45 (5) (a) provides, in relevant part, that a period of PRS "shall commence upon the person's release from imprisonment to supervision by [DOCCS]." This provision, if directly applied to the case at bar, would require DOCCS to set the commencement date of petitioner's period of PRS as June 26, 2015, the day when petitioner was released from incarceration.