Matter of Collins v Zucker
[…] When assets have been transferred for less than fair market value within the 60-month look-back period preceding an application for Medicaid, the applicant will be found to be ineligible for assistance for a time period commensurate with the amount of the transfer unless he or she meets the burden to "rebut the presumption that the transfer of funds was motivated, in part if not in whole, by . . . anticipation of a future need to qualify for medical assistance" (Matter of Mallery v Shah, 96 AD3d at 937 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Social Services Law § 366 [5] [e] [3]). As pertinent here, the presumption may be rebutted by a showing that "the assets were transferred exclusively for a purpose other than to qualify for medical assistance" (Social Services Law § 366 [5] [e] [4] [iii] [B]).

Petitioner testified that the purpose of decedent's transfers was to assist in purchasing and repairing a house for the use of decedent's grandson, a Marine Corps veteran with young children and a service-connected disability [FN2][FN3].