Matter of Batorksy v New York State Off. of the Comptroller
[…] It was petitioner's burden to prove that the Retirement System incorrectly determined that the percentage of the option specified in the 2005 order became irrevocable on October 31, 2010 pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 90 (e). This burden was not met.

The governing statute provides that "an option selection previously filed by a member . . [*4]. may be changed no later than [30] days following the date of payability of his or her retirement allowance" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 90 [e]). The date of payability is "the first day of each and every month beginning on the first day of the month following the effective date of retirement" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 100).