People v Back
[…] In his omnibus motion, defendant, among other things, moved to dismiss the [*2]indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (h), "by reason of the unlawful and illegal arrest and detention of the defendant" and on the ground that the evidence submitted to the grand jury was not legally sufficient (see CPL 210.20 [1] [b]). County Court determined that, "[a]s a matter of law," the SRMTPD was neither authorized to detain and arrest defendant nor to effect a citizen's arrest and dismissed the indictment. The People now appeal.

The SRMTPD exists pursuant to statute (see Indian Law § 114). Its members may be appointed by the Superintendent of the State Police after satisfying minimum police training standards (see Indian Law § 114 [2], [6]). Further, "[a] person appointed a police officer under [Indian Law § 114] shall only be permitted to exercise the duties or functions of a police officer within the County of Franklin, and within that county, only within the boundary of the St. Regis reservation" (Indian Law § 114 [8]). A member of the SRMTPD is a "police officer" (CPL 1.20 [34] [u]) who has "all powers provided for in the [C]riminal [P]rocedure [L]aw, except for those powers specifically excepted by this section, for the preservation of order and of the public peace, and the arrest of all persons committing offenses upon the St. Regis Mohawk tribal reservation" (Indian Law § 114 [2]).

Here, defendant was arrested in St. Lawrence County, not on the St. Regis reservation. After arguing that he was arrested by members of the SRMTPD and that the SRMTPD did not have any police powers in St.