Matter of Lavere v Boone
[…] Thereafter, PEF administratively appealed to respondent Civil Service Commission, which confirmed the Division's determination and denied the appeal. Petitioners — the president of PEF, a former correction counselor and a facility parole officer — commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding asserting, among other things, that the title structure change was arbitrary, capricious, irrational and contrary to law. [*2]Following joinder of issue and oral argument, Supreme Court rejected petitioners' arguments and dismissed the petition, prompting this appeal.

Civil Service Law § 118 (2) (a) empowers the director of the Division with the authority to, among other things, "assign uniform titles to positions that are so substantially similar in the essential character and scope of their duties and responsibilities and in the qualification requirements thereof that the same descriptive title may be used to designate them" (see Matter of Criscolo v Vagianelis, 50 AD3d 1283, 1284 [2008], affd 12 NY3d 92 [2009]).