Matter of Stack v Fisher
[…] Petitioner did not create the alleged problems with the composition of the convention — indeed, he complained of the delegate makeup during the convention itself — and we do not perceive any unconscionable conduct on his part that was directly related to the subject matter of this proceeding and caused harm to respondents (see National Distillers & Chem. Corp. v Seyopp Corp., 17 NY2d 12, 15-16 [1966]).

We part ways with Supreme Court, however, in regard to the merits of the petition. Election Law § 6-124 provides, in relevant part, that the number of delegates at a judicial convention "shall be determined by party rules, but the number of delegates shall be substantially in accordance with the ratio, which the number of votes cast for the party candidate for the office of governor, on the line or column of the party at the last preceding election for such office, in any unit of representation, bears to the total vote cast at such election for such candidate on such line or column in the entire state."