Town of Sidney v Scutt
[…] Supreme Court, finding triable issues of fact as to whether defendants took title to the parcel by adverse possession, denied the motion. Plaintiff appeals.

We affirm, but on different grounds, as plaintiff has failed to establish its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment with proof supporting its claim of ownership of the disputed parcel. Town Law § 291 (1) provides, as relevant here, that "title to every lot or piece of land which shall have been used by the inhabitants of any town in this state as a cemetery or burial ground for the space of [14] years shall be deemed to be vested in such town." The assertions by plaintiff's counsel that a Civil War veteran is buried on the parcel, seven or eight gravestones are located there and it has been used as a burial ground for more than 14 years, without any evidence that such use has been by plaintiff's inhabitants, do not satisfy the