Matter of Oshode v DiNapoli
[…] Respondent adopted the Hearing Officer's findings and denied petitioner's applications. Consequently, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging that determination.

We affirm. With respect to petitioner's application for disability retirement benefits, Retirement and Social Security Law § 507-a (b) (2) specifically provides that such an application "must be filed within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll or within twelve months of the last date he [or she] was being paid on the payroll provided he [or she] was on a leave of absence for medical reasons without pay during such twelve month period provided the member was disabled at the time he [or she] ceased being paid."