People v Hopper
[…] Although not precluded by his waiver of the right to appeal, defendant has not preserved this challenge due to his failure to raise it before County Court (see People v Sharp, 104 AD3d 1325, 1327 [2013], lv denied 21 NY3d 1009 [2013]; People v Crowley, 34 AD3d 866, 867 [2006], lv [*2]denied 7 NY3d 924 [2006]). Nevertheless, under the circumstances presented, we will exercise our discretion to modify the judgment in the interest of justice (see People v Sharp, 104 AD3d at 1327; People v Crowley, 34 AD3d at 867; see also CPL 470.15 [6] [a]).

CPL 530.12 (5) provides, in relevant part, that the duration of an order of protection "shall be fixed by the court and: (A) in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such sentencing, or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed." Contrary to defendant's claim, the expiration date of the order of protection was in compliance with the statute insofar as October 3, 2024 was eight years from October 3, 2016, the expiration of the maximum term of defendant's indeterminate prison term.