Matter of Conners v Berlin
[…] We confirm. "In reviewing a Medicaid eligibility determination made after a hearing, [o]ur task is to review the record, as a whole, to determine if the agency's decisions are supported by substantial evidence and are not affected by an error of law" (Matter of Rogers v Novello, 26 AD3d 580, 581 [2006] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Absolut Care of Three Rivs. v Shah, 101 AD3d 1327, 1327 [2012]; Matter of Loiacono v Demarzo, 72 AD3d 969, 969-970 [2010]). With respect to the issue of eligibility, Social Services Law § 366 (5) (e) (3) provides, in relevant part, that "any transfer of an asset by [an] individual . . . for less than fair market value made within or after the look-back period shall render the individual ineligible for nursing facility services" for a specified period of time (accord Matter of Mallery v Shah, 93 AD3d 936, 937 [2012]; see Matter of Swartz v New York State Dept. of Health, 96 AD3d 1209, 1210-1211 [2012]).