Matter of Rodriguez v Metal Cladding, Inc.
[…] The Fund contested the carrier's application and, following a hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) determined that the carrier's application was timely and it was entitled to reimbursement. Upon review, the Workers' Compensation Board adopted the findings of the WCLJ and affirmed the determination. The [*2]Fund appeals.

The sole issue on this appeal is whether the carrier's application for reimbursement was timely pursuant to the final clause of Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (8) (f), which provides that, "in the event of the reopening of a case theretofore closed, [a claim for reimbursement must be filed] no later than the determination of permanency" (see Matter of Somers v Demco, 26 AD3d 621, 622-623 [2006], affd 8 NY3d 831 [2007]). The Fund argues that this clause is inapplicable because the case was never truly closed.