Matter of Johnson v Fischer
[…] Clearly, "[t]he act sought to be compelled must be ministerial, nondiscretionary and nonjudgmental" (Matter of Brown v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 106 AD2d 740, 741 [1984], lv denied 65 NY2d 604 [1985]; accord Matter of New York Civ. Liberties Union v State of New York, 3 AD3d 811, 814 [2004], affd 4 NY3d 175 [2005]). Pursuant to Correction Law § 601-a, respondent has a duty to inform the sentencing court "[w]henever it shall appear to the satisfaction of [respondent] based upon facts submitted on behalf of a person sentenced and confined in a state prison, that any such person has been erroneously sentenced." Accordingly, inasmuch as the initial determination of whether notification pursuant to Correction Law § 601-a is entrusted to respondent's discretion and judgment — i.e., respondent must determine whether an erroneous sentence has been demonstrated — mandamus does not lie (see generally Matter