Matter of Estrada v Fischer
[…] When his request was denied, he commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court dismissed the petition, resulting in this appeal. [*2]

We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (e) provides, in limited circumstances, for the reduction of the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment where consecutive determinate sentences have been imposed for two or more crimes. Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (e) (i) states, in relevant part, that: "Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (vi) or (vii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are . . . determinate sentences, imposed for two or more crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences shall, if it exceeds [20] years, be deemed to be [20] years, unless one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds [30] years, be deemed to be [30] years" (emphasis added).