Matter of Estrada v Fischer
[…] We find petitioner's argument to be unpersuasive. Significantly, it ignores the express language at the beginning of this provision which makes it subject to other provisions of the statute and overlooks the fact that petitioner's manslaughter conviction was a class B violent felony and his robbery conviction was a violent felony as well. Notably, Penal Law
§ 70.30 (1) (e) (iv), one of the sections referenced in Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (e) (i), addresses the situation where consecutive determinate sentences have been imposed for violent felony offenses. Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (e) (iv) provides: "Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are . . . determinate sentences, imposed for the conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds [40] years, be deemed to be [40] years." The above provision is the only one applicable to petitioner inasmuch as he received consecutive determinate sentences for two violent felony offenses.