Matter of Bethpage Water Dist. v Daines
[…] Further, Public Health Law § 228 expressly permits counties, cities and towns to "enact sanitary regulations not inconsistent with the sanitary code" (Public Health Law § 228 [2]). Public Health Law § 347 also states that each county health board may "formulate, promulgate, adopt and publish rules, regulations, orders and directions for the security of life and health in the health district which shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the sanitary code" (Public Health Law § 347 [1]; see Suffolk County Bldrs. Assn. v County of Suffolk, 46 NY2d 613, 618 [1979]). Thus, NCDH is not precluded from supplementing the criteria for chlorination waivers but, rather, is expressly authorized to do so.