Matter of Bethpage Water Dist. v Daines
[…] As such, NCDH, as the designated representative for DOH, is not required to grant the chlorination waiver every time a particular applicant meets all of the criteria in the Sanitary Code. Moreover, more stringent sanitary standards are not considered inconsistent with the existing Sanitary Code (see Matter of Bri-Mar Corp. v Town Bd. of Town of Knox, 74 NY2d 826, 827-828 [1989]).

Petitioner asserts instead that preemption exists because DOH has exclusive authority to regulate the public water supply (see Public Health Law § 1100). Public Heath Law § 1100 gives DOH broad authority to protect "public supplies of potable waters and water supplies of the state or United States, institutions, parks, reservations or posts and their sources within the state" (Public Health Law § 1100 [1]; see 10 NYCRR parts 100-157; Matter of Thompson Water Works Co. v Diamond, 44 AD2d 487, 491 [1974]).[FN2] However, although the statute addresses [*4]DOH's authority in making rules and regulations for public water supplies and their sources, it does not expressly