Matter of Scodary v Serritella
[…] The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed and claimant now appeals. [*2]

Claimant contends that it was error to reject the medical reports and hearing testimony of psychologist Eugene Zanger supporting her claim for consequential depression and loss of earnings because she was self-referred. Workers' Compensation Law § 13-m (2) (a) provides that an injured employee "may lawfully be treated, upon the referral of an authorized physician, by a psychologist, duly registered and licensed by the State of New York, authorized by the chairman to render psychological care pursuant to this section." The provisions of this statute were designed to control the quality of psychological care and treatment rendered to an injured claimant, as well as the fees paid to such registered psychologist (see generally Szold v Outlet Embroidery Supply Co., 274 NY 271 [1937], appeal dismissed 303 US 623