Matter of George F. Johnson Mem. Lib. v Town Bd. of Town of Union
[…] Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court found that the Town's proposition was not authorized by Education Law § 259 and granted the petition. This appeal by the Town, the Town Board, individual members of the Town Board and respondent Town Supervisor ensued.

We are called upon once again to interpret the provisions of Education Law § 259. The authority to submit ballot referendums regarding library funding to voters in municipalities that are not served by school district libraries—as opposed to the authority of a town board to appropriate library funding—is found only in Education Law § 259 (1) (b) (1). The statute provides, in relevant part, that whenever 10% of the voters within a municipality petition, and a library board of trustees endorses, "the question of establishing or increasing the amount of funding of the annual contribution for the operating budget of a registered public . . . library by such municipality to a sum specified in said petition, [such question] shall be voted on at the next general election of such municipality" (Education Law § 259 [1] [b] [1]). In essence, the statute allows local residents of a municipality to vote in favor of taxes specifically directed for purposes of library funding, independent of a municipality's appropriation of taxes (see Education Law § 259 [1] [a], [b] [1]).