Matter of Eck v Eck
[…] Following the hearing, Family Court dismissed the petition as unsupported by the evidence. We now affirm.

Petitioner argues that respondent's conduct constituted harassment in the second degree (see Penal Law § 240.26 [3]; Family Ct Act § 812 [1]). As relevant herein, "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: . . . He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose" (Penal Law § 240.26 [3]).